Debug Window

Show only detected errors
43 items listed.

 

Other Images




Single Mode Coupler 2 X SC/APC - 2 X SC/APC


Product Code: SMCPLRSCAPCSCAPC
Log in to view prices

Product Details


Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-522D enables connection (mechanical splice) of two pairs of optical fibres terminated with SC/APC connectors.

Distinguishing features:

  • for double SC/APC to SC/APC connection
  • for single-mode equipment
  • plastic case (ceramic ferrule)

Single-mode Adaptor ULTIMODE A-522D enables connection (mechanical splice) of two pairs of optical fibers terminated with SC/APC connectors. Adaptors are usually used in combination with patchcords and pigtails in optical concentrators etc.

SC connectors are currently the most popular optical coupling elements due to simple matching (push-pull coupling with a snap), rectangular cross-section allowing dense packing of the connectors on the panel, and plastic construction (of course outside the ferrule). SC/APC connectors, due to stepped end style APC ferrule (8 degrees), ensure return loss > 60 dB so that they fulfill higher requirements for signal transmission.



Other products in Connectors

Multimode Fibre Adapter (2xLC to 2xLC)

Code: MMADAPLCSC
Log in to view prices

Multimode Fibre Coupler 2 x LC - 2 x LC

Code: FIBCOUPLERLC
Log in to view prices

Multimode Fibre Coupler 2 X SC-2 X SC

Code: MMCOUPLERS...
Log in to view prices

Single Mode Coupler 1X SC - 1XSC

Code: SMCPLRSINSC
Log in to view prices

Single Mode Coupler 2 X SC - 2 X SC

Code: SMCPLRSCSC
Log in to view prices

Single Mode Coupler/Adaptor 1 X SC - 1 X FC

Code: SMCPLRSCFC
Log in to view prices




Check out our newsletter
for latest offers & updates
ATC Supplies accepts
payments via Paypal™

Search for Products