Debug Window

Show only detected errors
31 items listed.

 

Other Images





Ultimode Visual Fault Locator


Product Code: VFL1
Log in to view prices

Product Details


The Ultimode VFL 10 mW visual fault locator is designed to help diagnose problems with fibre optic cabling.

Its universal connector allows for connecting all 2.5 mm standard fiber-optic connectors (e.g. SC/FC/ST). The locator is designed to test single-mode and multimode optic-fiber cables. The output power of the device is sufficient to test fibre sections up to 8 km long.

The output signal can be generated in two modes - continuous and pulse - in order to achieve the desired visual effect. The fault locator is equipped with a dust-proof cover, which prevents dust in the connector area. The cap also protects against accidental exposure of eyes.

In addition to optical path testing, the visual fault locator is an ideal tool for anyone mounting KeyQuick and Ultimode connectors and mechanical splices. After connecting the fault locator to a mechanical splice or connector with transparent body, the installer can control the quality of the connection made and estimate its transmission parameters. No red light in the splice area means a perfect connection.

  • wavelength: 650 nm,
  • universal connector,
  • suitable for multimode and single-mode fibers,
  • two operation modes: CW / PULSE



Other products in

Ethernet Media Converter 2 x MM 2Km

Code: MEDCON023
Log in to view prices

Fibre Optic Cable Stripper

Code: FIBSTRIPPER
Log in to view prices

Fibre Patch Lead MM 1M 2xSC-2xLC

Code: MM2SC2LC1
Log in to view prices

Fibre Patch Lead SM 1.5M 2xLC-2xLC

Code: MMPATCHPC55
Log in to view prices

Fibre Patch Lead SM 1.5M SC/APC-SC/APC

Code: SMSC/APCSC...
Log in to view prices

Fibre Patch Lead SM 1M FC to FC

Code: SMFCFC1
Log in to view prices

Keystone BNC Module

Code: KEYSTONEBNC
Log in to view prices

Multimode Fibre Adapter (2xLC to 2xLC)

Code: MMADAPLCSC
Log in to view prices

Multimode Fibre Coupler 2 x LC - 2 x LC

Code: FIBCOUPLERLC
Log in to view prices

Multimode Fibre Coupler 2 X SC-2 X SC

Code: MMCOUPLERS...
Log in to view prices

Single Mode Coupler 1X SC - 1XSC

Code: SMCPLRSINSC
Log in to view prices

Single Mode Coupler 2 X SC - 2 X SC

Code: SMCPLRSCSC
Log in to view prices

Single Mode Coupler 2 X SC/APC - 2 X SC/APC

Code: SMCPLRSCAP...
Log in to view prices

Single Mode Coupler/Adaptor 1 X SC - 1 X FC

Code: SMCPLRSCFC
Log in to view prices

Ultimode 7316 16 Channel DVR

CLEARANCE
Code: UMAX516
Log in to view prices

Ultimode Fast Measure

Code: MEASURE
Log in to view prices

Ultimode Flush Mounted Termination Box

Code: FLUSHBOX
Log in to view prices

Ultimode Quick Assembly SC-APC Connector

Code: FIBQCSCAPC
Log in to view prices

Ultimode Quick Assembly SC-UPC Connector

Code: FIBQCSCUPC
Log in to view prices

Ultimode TVI-FO Video Convertor HDTVI 1ch, SM, 20km

Code: ULTITVIFO
Log in to view prices




Check out our newsletter
for latest offers & updates
ATC Supplies accepts
payments via Paypal™

Search for Products